1959 Chevy Moldings by the Numbers

Posted by James Howell on 10/16/2013 to Tech Articles
Whenever a customer calls and asks if Southeast Chevy Parts has a certain trim part, it always helps if they have a GM number to go by. This week's Tech Check helps show most of the GM numbers for side moldings (also spelled "mouldings") for the 1959 Chevy. Some of the numbers have been omitted due to the fact they had been discontinued at the time of printing of this reference material. However, most of the numbers are still given and can be a great help when looking for that hard to find piece of side stainless or aluminum. I hope that this information will help your search for some of those hard to find moldings. - The Editor

1959 BISCAYNE 4-DR. SEDAN (MODEL 1119-1219)

001

1. 10.09 MOULDING 4761511-10 7. * MOULDING
10.1 4-CLIP-FRT. & CTR 4770016 8. 8.147 PLATE 3759112
10.1 2-CLIP-REAR 4759390 9. 12.12 MOULDING UNIT 3764081-82
2. 10.09 MOULDING 4755988-87 10. * MOULDING
3. 10.09 MOULDING 4779278 11. 10.71 MOULDING 4754563-62
10.1 6-CLIP 4759334 11.03 1-SCREW 4765687
4. * MOULDING 12. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3760000
5. 12.08 MOULDING [email protected] 13. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3759468
6. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3764049-50









* NOTE: Removed from service
@NOTE: L.H. removed from service

1959 BISCAYNE 2-DR. SEDAN (MODEL 1111-1211)

002

1. 10.09 MOULDING 4761511-10 7. * MOULDING
10.1 4-CLIP-FRT. & CTR 4770016 11.21 2-CLIP-UPPER 4799783
* 2-CLIP-REAR 11.21 2-CLIP-LOWER 4799784
2. 10.09 MOULDING 4755988-87 8. PLATE
3. 10.09 MOULDING 4779278 8.921 5-NUT (1/8)
10.1 6-CLIP 4759334 9. 12.12 MOULDING UNIT 3760017
4. 12.08 MOULDING 4753022-21 10. 12.12 MOULDING UNIT 3764079-80
5. * MOULDING 11. MOULDING
6. * MOULDING 12. MOULDING
11.03 5-CLIP 4760118 11.03 1-SCREW 4765687
13. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3760000
14. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3759468

* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 BEL AIR 2-DR. SEDAN (MODEL 1511-1611)

003

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3756817-18 9. * MOULDING 3764079-80
8.147 2-NUT 3844131 12.12 MOULDING UNIT (door peek)
2. 8.147 PLATE 3760314 10. * MOULDING UNIT 4756692-91
8.147 6-NUT 3752642 11. 11.21 MOULDING 4757806
3. 10.09 MOULDING 4761511-10 11.21 1-CLIP 4644959
10.1 4-CLIP-FRT. & CTR 4770016 12.11 1-NUT 4777659
10.1 2-CLIP-REAR 4759390 11.21 1-CLIP
4. 10.09 MOULDING 4755988-87 12. * MOULDING
5. 10.09 MOULDING 4779278 13. * MOULDING
10.1 6-CLIP 4759334 14. 10.71 MOULDING 4754563-62
8.147 6-NUT 3752642 11.03 1-SCREW 4765687
6. * SCALP 15. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3759657-58
7. * MOULDING 16. * MOULDING
* 5-CLIP 17. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3759570
8. 11.21 MOULDING 4758875-74
11.21 2-CLIP-UPPER 4799783
11.21 1-CLIP—LOWER 4799784

* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 BEL AIR 4-DOOR SED. (MODEL 1519-16-19)

004

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3756817-18 9. * MOULDING
8.147 2-NUT 3844131 * 2-CLIP-UPPER
2. * PLATE * 1-CLIP—LOWER
8.147 6-NUT 3752642 10. * MOULDING
3. * MOULDING 11. * MOULDING UNIT
10.1 4-CLIP — FRT. & CTR 4770016 12. 12.12 MOULDING UNIT 3764081-82
10.1 2-CLIP — REAR 4759390 * MOULDING
4. 10.09 MOULDING 4755988-87 13. * MOULDING
5. 10.09 MOULDING 4779278 14. * MOULDING UNIT
10.1 6-CLIP 4759334 15. 10.71 MOULDING 4754563-62
8.147 6-NUT 3752642 11.03 1-SCREW 4765687
6. 12.08 MOULDING 4757482-81 16. * MOULDING
7. 12.08 SCALP 4753284-83 17. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3759570
8. * MOULDING

* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 IMPALA SPORT SEDAN (MODEL 1739-1839)

005

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3756817-18 12.11 "P" 4753891
8.147 NUT 3844131 12.11 "L" 4753893
2. * MOULDING 12.11 "A" 4753892
3. 10.09 MOULDING UNIT 4753756-55 12.12 CLIP 7600028
10.1 4-CLIP— Frt & Ctr. 4770016 13. * MOULDING UNIT
* 2-CLIP 14. * MOULDING UNIT
4. * MOULDING 15. * MOULDING
5. 10.09 MOULDING 4801772 16. * MOULDING
10.1 6-CLIP 4759334 17. * MOULDING
8.147 4-NUT 3752642 18. * MOULDING
6. 12.08 SCALP 4755639-38 19. 12.11 EMBLEM 4755786
7. * MOULDING 20. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3764059-60
8. * MOULDING 21. * MOULDING
9. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3764049-50 22. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3764057-58
10. * MOULDING 23. 10.71 MOULDING 4753879-78
11. * MOULDING 24. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3764056
* CLIP 25. * MOULDING
12. 12.11 "I" 4753889 26. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3770175-76
12.11 "M" 4753890 27. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3759653-54









* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 IMPALA CONVERTIBLE (MODEL 1767-1867)

006

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3756817-18 12.11 "A" 4753892
8.147 NUT 3844131 12.12 CLIP 7600028
2. * MOULDING UNIT 9. * MOULDING
3. 10.09 MOULDING 4753756-55 10. 12.12 MOULDING UNIT 3760017
10.1 4-CLIP Frt. & Ctr 4770016 11. * MOULDING
10.1 2-CLIP—Rear 4759390 12. * MOULDING
4. * MOULDING 13. * MOULDING UNIT
5. * MOULDING 14. 12.11 EMBLEM 4755786
10.1 4-CLIP 4759766 15. * MOULDING
8.147 4-NUT 3752642 16. 10.71 MOULDING 4753509-08
6. 12.12 MOULDING UNIT 3764079-80 17. 12.11 MOULDING UNIT 3764053-54
7. * MOULDING 18. 10.71 MOULDING 4753879-78
8. 12.11 "I" 4753889 11.03 1-SCREW 4706687
12.11 "M" 4753890 19. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT
12.11 "P" 4753891 20. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3759653-54
12.11 "L" 4753893

* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 IMPALA 4 DOOR SED. (MODEL 1719-1819)

007
1.8.147ORNAMENT3756817-1812.*MOULDING
8.1472-NUT384413113.*MOULDING
2.8.132MOULDING UNIT3759571-7211.03CLIP4760118
3.10.09MOULDING4761511-1014.*MOULDING
10.14-CLIP— FRT. & CTR477001615.*MOULDING UNIT
10.12-CLIP— REAR475939016.*MOULDING UNIT
4.10.09MOULDING4755988-8717.12.12MOULDING UNIT3764081-82
5.10.09MOULDING477927818.12.11MOULDING UNIT3764061-62
10.16-CLIP475933419.12.11MOULDING UNIT3764063-64
8.1476-NUT375264220.*MOULDING
6.12.08MOULDING475748221.*EMBLEM4755786
7.12.08SCALP4753284-8322.*MOULDING
8.*MOULDING23.*MOULDING UNIT
9.*MOULDING24.*MOULDING
10.*MOULDING25.10.71MOULDING4753513-12
11*"I"26.10.71MOULDING4753723-22
*"M"27.12.11MOULDING UNIT3764056
*"P"28.*MOULDING
*"L"29.*MOULDING UNIT
*"A"30.8.132MOULDING UNIT3759653-54
12.12CLIP7600028


* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 IMPALA SPORT COUPE (MODEL 1737-1837)

008

1.8.147ORNAMENT3756817-1814.12.12MOULDING UNIT
8.1472-NUTS384413115.*"I"
2.8.132MOULDING UNIT3759571-72*"M"
3.*MOULDING4753756-55*"P"
10.14-CLIPS - Front & Center4770016*"L"
10.12-CLIPS - Rear4759390*"A"
4.10.09MOULDING4754432-3112.1212-CLIPS7600028
5.10.09MOULDING480177216.*MOULDING
10.16-CLIPS475933417.12.11EMBLEM4755786
8.1476-NUTS375264218.*MOULDING
6.*SCALP19.*MOULDING
7.*MOULDING20.*MOULDING
8.12.12MOULDING UNIT3764051-52*1-SCREW
9.12.12MOULDING UNIT3764079-8021.12.08MOULDING4766197-96
10.*MOULDING22.*MOULDING
11.11.02STRIP4756905-0423.8.304MOULDING UNIT3770175-76
12.12.12MOULDING UNIT376001724.8.132MOULDING UNIT3759653-54
13.12.12MOULDING UNIT3764067-68









* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 PASSENGER-FRONT

009

1.1.268MOULDING3764505-068.9324-L/WASHER (Ext.)
*2-SCREW8.9154-NUT
2.2.585laMP ASSY899059-607.1.263MOULDING3764507-08
2.5872-SCREW3760165*1-SCREW
*2-NUT*1-RETAINER
3.8.055PLATE37591068.9214-No. 10-24 STMPD. NUT
8.9214-( 3/ 16) STAMPED NUT (PAL)8.1.266ORNAMENT3755861
4.*ORNAMENT (348 ENGINE)9.7.831BAR3750849-50
8.9216-STAMPED NUT (PAL)10.*GUARD
5.*ORNAMENT (8 Cylinder)11.1.266GRILLE3767700
8.9214-(3/ 16) STAMPED NUT (PAL)12.2.728MOULDING3764500
6.8.015MOULDING3764501-02









* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 IMPALA (EXC. SPORT SEDAN) - REAR

010

1.12.12MOULDING UNIT3764087-8811.21CLIP-Upper4758645
2.*MOULDING*CLIP
*CLIP-Ctr. Front11.11.21MOULDING (Spt.Cpe.)4756055-54
*CLIP-Ctr. Rear11.21CLIP4777785
*CLIP-Rear12.12CLIP4672958
12.18CLIP-Rear Joint476062711.21CLIP-Rear4757806
12.18NUT476055312.11NUT-Rear4644959
3.*MOULDING12.12.18MOULDING (Etfc.Spt. Cpe.)4754344
*CLIP*CLIP-Front
12.11NUT4644959*CLIP-Center
*CLIP12.18CLIP-Rear4759798
4.11.21MOULDING4758875-7412.18CLIP-Rear Joint4760627
11.21CLIP-Upper479978312.18NUT4760553
11.21CLIP-Lower479978413.2.68ORNAMENT UNIT5950591
5.11.21MOULDING475627114.2.681BEZEL3765036
11.21CLIP475780615.2.697LAMP899177
12.11NUT464495916.*GUARD
6.11.21MOULDING475611117.12.18MOULDING4755668
11.21CLIP481594918.*BAR
7.*GRILLE19.*MOULDING
*WASHER12.18CLIP-Outer4760065
12.18NUT476055312.18CLIP-Center4759715
8.*MOULDING12.18CLIP— Inner4759583
11.21CLIP481594920.2.697DOOR5950298
9.11.21MOULDING (Spt. Cpe.)4756577*SCREW
11.21CLIP475780621.*BAR
12.11NUT46449597.874BOLT3716509
10.*MOULDING22.2.679LAMP899133-34









* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 IMPALA SPORT SEDAN-REAR

011

1. 12.12 MOULDING UNIT 3764087-88 * 4-NUT
2. * MOULDING 11. * ORNAMENT UNIT
11.21 1-CLIP—Front 4761155 12. 2.681 BEZEL 3766036
11.21 1-CLIP—Reer 4762456 13. 2.697 LAMP 899117
12.11 2-NUT 4644959 14. 7.828 GUARD 3754527
3. * MOULDING 8.9 2-BOLT
8.977 2-SCREW 8.931 2-L/WASHER
4. * MOULDING 15. 12.95 ESCUTCHEON 4767586-85
5. * MOULDING 16. * MOULDING

* 5-CLIP 17. 7.831 BAR 3750844
6. * ESCUTCHEON 8.9 4-(7/16— 14 x 1-1/4) Bolt
7. * GRILLE 8.931 4-L/WASHER
* 3-WASHER 8.915 4-( 7/16— 14 x 3/8) Nut
* 3-CLIP 18. 12.18 MOULDING 4754436-35
8. 11.2 MOULDING 4758109 * 1-CLIP
* 7-CLIP * 1-CLIP
12.11 7-NUT 4644959 * 1-CLIP
9. * MOULDING 19. * DOOR
11.21 2-CLIP 4760562 2.697 2-SCREW 5950366
8.915 2-NUT 20. 7.831 BAR 3750845-46
8.977 2-SCREW—Lwr. 7.874 2-BOLT 3716509
10. * MOULDING 8.931 2-L/WASHER
* 1-CLIP—Front 8.915 2-( 7/16— 14 x 3/8) Nut
12.18 1-CLIP-Center 4759712 21. 2.679 LAMP 899133-34
12.18 1-CLIP— Rear 4759798 8.931 6-L/WASHER
* 1-CLIP— Rear Joint 8.915 6-NUT









* NOTE: Removed from service

1959 PASSENGER (EXC. IMPALA)—REAR

012

1. * MOULDING 8.915 NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)
11.21 1-CLIP 4757806 9. * MOULDING
10.1 1-NUT 4644959 10. * MOULDING
11.21 1-CLIP 4777659 12.18 1-CLIP—Outer 4760066
2. 11.21 MOULDING 4758875-74 12.18 1-CLIP—Center 4759715
* 2-CLIPS 1-CLIP—Inner
* 1-CLIP 11. 7.828 GUARD 3754527
3. * MOULDING 8.9 2-BOLTS (3/8-16 x 1)
11.21 8-CLIPS 4815949 8.931 2-WASHERS (3/8)
4. 11.21 MOULDING 4756271 12. * BAR
11.21 5-CLIPS 4757806 7.874 2-BOLTS 3716509
10.1 5-NUTS 4644959 8.931 2-WASHERS (7/16)
5. 12.12 MOULDING UNIT 3764087-88 8.915 2-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)
6. 2.681 BEZEL 3765036 13. 2.679 LAMP 899133-34
7. * ESCUTCHEON 8.931 6-WASHERS (1/4)
8. 7.831 BAR 3750844 8.915 6-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)
8.9 BOLT (7/16-14 x 1-1/4) 14. 12.95 ESCUTCHEON 4767584
8.931 4-WASHERS (7/16)

* NOTE: Removed from service
Share |

Add Comment

Name Email Body


Submit