1960 Chevy Moldings by the Numbers

Posted by James Howell on 3/24/2014 to Tech Articles

Whenever a member calls and asks if the Association has a certain part, it always helps if they have a GM number to go by. This month’s Tech Check shows most of the GM numbers for side moldings (also spelled as “mouldings”) for the 1960 Late Great Chevys. Some of the numbers have been omitted due to the fact they had been discontinued at the time of printing of this reference material. However, most of the numbers are still given and can be great help when looking for that hard to find piece of side stainless or aluminum. I hope that this information will help your search for some of those hard to find moldings. — The Editor

 

1960 PASSENGER FRONT

 001

 

1.

2.728

MOLDING

3772517-8



8.915

2-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)


2.

1.266

GRILLE ASSY

3768435


10.

1.268

MOLDING

3769617


*

1-BRACKET-Lower Center




*

6-RETAINERS



*

2-BRACKETS-Lower Inner



11.

*

BAR



*

2-BRACKET ASSY.-Lower Outer




8.9

4-BOLTS (7/16-14 x 1)



*

1-BRACKET ASSY.-Upper Center




8.931

4-WASHERS (7/16)



*

2-BRACKET ASSY.-Upper Outer




8.915

4-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)



1.269

7-RETAINERS

3795344


12.

7.831

PANEL

3768337

3.

1.303

ORNAMENT UNIT

3770500



8.9

2-BOLTS (5/16-18 x 3/4)


4.

8.055

LETTER UNIT

3772326



8.9

4-BOLTS (5/16-18 x 7/8)


5.

8.015

MOLDING ASSY

3767250



8.931

6-WASHERS (5/16)


6.

8.132

MOLDING UNIT

3774535-6



8.915

6-NUTS (5/16-18)


7.

8.132

MOLDING UNIT

3774537-8


13.

2.585

LAMP ASSY

899547-8

8.

1.268

MOLDING ASSY

3780859-60



2.594

2-SCREWS

3772957


1.269

1-RETAINER

3777252



8.977

1-SCREW (10-12 x 5/8)


9.

*

BAR




8.921

3-NUTS (10-12)



7.874

2-BOLTS

3716509


14.

2.728

MOLDING

3768183-4


8.931

2-WASHERS (7/16)























 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 PASSENGER REAR (EXCEPT IMPALA)

 

002


 

1.

12.121

MOLDING

4781385-84#


8.915

2-NUTS (1/4-20)



8.147

4-CLIP




8.931

2-WASHERS (1/4)



12.118B

4-NUT

3752642


9.

7.831

BAR

3760985-86

2.

12.116

4-WASHER

4797195



7.874

3-BOLTS

3716509

3.

12.182

MOLDING UNIT (Biscayne)

3774643-44



8.931

3-WASHERS (7/16)



12.183

MOLDING

4780672-71



8.915

3-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)



12.182

1-CLIP-Inner

4783221


10.

*

BAR



12.183

1-CLIP-Center

4783222



7.874

2-BOLTS

3716509

4.

*

1-CLIP-Outer

4783223



8.9

6-BOLTS (7/16-14 x 1-1/4)



8.147

EMBLEM




8.931

6-WASHERS (7/16)


5.

*

2-NUT

3844131



8.915

6-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)



8.147

ORNAMENT



11.

12.182

MOLDING

4782631

6.

12.116

2-NUT

3844131



12.183

3-CLIPS

4784703

7.

2.679

MLDG. UNIT (Bel Air)

3774645-46


12.

*

MOLDING-R.H.



8.915

LAMP ASSY.

899291



*

4-CLIPS



8.931

2-NUTS (1/4-20)




12.118C

4-WASHERS

4797195

8.

2.679

2-WASHERS (1/4)



13.

12.121

MOLDING(Biscayne)

3774605-06



LAMP ASSY.

899292



12.121

MOLDING (Bel Air)

3774613-14

 

* NOTE: Removed from service

# NOTE: Right Hand removed from service

 

1960 IMPALA REAR

 

003


 

1.

12.121

MOLDING

4781390-89


6.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774645-46


12.121

4-CLIP

4784341


7.

2.697

LAMP ASSY.

899293


12.075

4-CLIP

4730629


8.

2.679

LAMP ASSY.

899291


*

8-WASHER



9.

7.831

BAR-R.H.

3760986

2.

12.182

MOLDING

4782632



7.874

3-BOLT

3716509


*

3-CLIP




8.931

3-7/16 L/WASHER


3.

8.147

EMBLEM

3767507



8.915

3-7/16-14 x 3/8 NUT


4.

12.246

ORNAMENT

3767503


10.

7.831

BAR

3760987

5.

12.182

MOLDING

4780672-71



7.874

2-BOLT

3716509


*

1-CLIP-Inner




8.9

6-7/16-14 x 1-1/4 BOLT



*

1-CLIP-Center




8.931

6-7/16 L/WASHER



*

1-CLIP-Outer




8.915

6-7/16-14 x 3/8 NUT










 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 BISCAYNE 4-DR. SEDAN

 

004


 

1.

*

MOLDING



5.

*

MOLDING UNIT



10.096

4-CLIP-Frt. & Ctr

4770016


6.

*

MOLDING



10.096

2-CLIP-Rear

4759390



11.209

CLIP

4815949

2.

*

MOLDING



7.

*

MOLDING


3.

*

MOLDING



8.

*

MOLDING



10.096

2-SCREW

4777846



*

ESCUTCHEON CENTER


4.

*

MOLDING



9.

*

MOLDING UNIT




6-CLIP



10.

12.116

ORNAMENT



8.147

6-NUT

3752642


11.

*

MOLDING

3774617

 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 BISCAYNE 2-DR. SEDAN

 

005


 

1.

*

MOLDING



6.

*

MOLDING



10.096

4-CLIPS— Front & Center

4770016


7.

*

MOLDING



10.096

2-CLIPS— Rar

4759390


8.

*

MOLDING UNIT


2.

*

MOLDING



9.

*

MOLDING


3.

*

MOLDING



10.

12.114

ORNAMNT UNIT

3774617

4.

*

MOLDING



11.

*

MOLDING UNIT



10.096

6-CLIPS

4759334


12.

*

MOLDING


5.

*

MOLDING UNIT



13.

*

PLATE








8.921

4-NUTS (1/8)










 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 BEL AIR 2-DR.SEDAN (MODEL 1511-1611)

 

006


 

1.

*

MOLDING




11.209

2-Clips—Upper

4799783


10.096

4-Clips-Front & Center

4770016



11.209

1-Clip-Lower

4799784


10.096

2-Clips-Rear

4759390



8.932

3-Washers (No. 6 Ext.)



8.977

6-Screws (8-18 x 3/8)




8.915

3-Nuts (6-32)


2.

*

MOLDING



8.

11.208

MOLDING

4756692-1


8.977

SCREW (8-18 x 3/8)




11.209

1-Clip

4757806


8.977

1-Screw (8-18 x 3/8)




11.209

1-Nut

4644959

3.

*

MOLDING



9.

11.208

MOLDING

4756271


10.096

CLIP

4815949



11.209

5-Clips

4757806

4.

12.075

MOLDING

4757482-1



*

5-Nuts



8.977

SCREW (8-18 x 3/8)



10.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774647

5.

12.075

MOLDING

4753284-3


11.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774665-6

6.

11.208

MOLDING

4756111


12.

12.114

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774616


10.096

CLIP

4815949


13.


MOLDING


7.

11.208

MOLDING

4758875-4


14.


PLATE

3776911

 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 BEL AIR 4-DR.SEDAN (MODEL 1519-1619)

 

007


 

1.

10.093

MOLDING

4761511-10



11.209

1-Clip— Lower

4799784


10.096

4-Clips-Front & Center

4770016



8.932

3-Washers (No. 6 Ext.)



10.096

2-Clips-Rear

4759390



8.915

3-Nuts (6-32)



8.977

6-Screws (8-18 x 3/8)



8.

*

MOLDING


2.

*

MOLDING




11.209

1-Clip

4757806


8.977

SCREW (8-18 x 3/8)




11.209

1-Nut

4644959


8.977

1-Screw (8-18 x 3/8)



9.

*

MOLDING


3.

10.093

MOLDING

4779278



11.209

5 Clips

4757806


10.096

CLIP

4815949



11.209

5-Nuts

4644959

4.

12.075

MOLDING

4757482-1


10.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774667


8.977

SCREW (8-18 x 3/8)



11.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774648

5.

*

MOLDING



12.

12.114

MOLDING UNIT

3774668

6.

*

MOLDING

4756111


13.

12.114

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774616


10.096

CLIP

4815949


14.

12.114

MOLDING UNIT

3774634

7.

11.208

MOLDING

4758875-4


15.

12.112

MOLDING UNIT

3774639-40


11.209

2-Clips—Upper

4799783


16.

8.147

PLATE

3776911

 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 BEL AIR SPORT COUPE (MODEL 1537-1637)

 

008


 

1.

10.093

MOLDING

4753756-55



*

1-CLIP—Upper



10.096

4-CLIP—Frt. & Ctr.

4770016



8.915

1-NUT-Upper



10.096

2-CLIP—Rear

4759390



11.209

4-CLIP

4757890

2.

*

MOLDING



8.

*

MOLDING



8.977

3-SCREW



9.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774665-66

3.

10.093

MOLDING

4801772


10.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774647


10.096

6-CLIP

4759334


11.

*

MOLDING



8.147

6-NUT

3752642


12.

12.114

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774616


10.056

12-SCREW

4801263


13.

12.112

MOLDING UNIT

3774637-38

4.

*

STRIP



14.

*

MOLDING


5.

*

SCALP




11.032

1-SCREW

4765687

6.

11.208

MOLDING

4756666


15.

*

MOLDING



11.209

CLIP

4815949


16.

*

PLATE


7.

11.208

MOLDING

4756721-20



8.147

5-NUT

3752642









 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 BEL AIR SPORT SEDAN (MODEL 1539-1639)

 

009

 

1.

8.147

PLATE

3776911



*

1-CLIP-Front



8.147

5-NUT

3752642



11.209

1-CLIP-Rear

4762456

2.

10.093

MOLDING

4753756-55



12.11

2-NUT

4644959


10.096

4-CLIP-Frt. & Ctr

4770016


8.

*

MOLDING UNIT

3774667


10.096

2-CLIP-Rear

4759390


9.

11.209

MOLDING


3.

10.093

MOLDING

4756064+



11.209

7-CLIP

4762456

4.

10.093

MOLDING

4801772



12.11

7-NUT

4644959


10.096

6-CLIP

4759334


10.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774648


8.147

6-NUT

3752642


11.

12.114

MOLDING UNIT

3774668


10.056

2-SCREW

4801263


12.

12.114

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774616

5.

*

MOLDING



13.

12.114

MOLDING UNIT

3774634


*

2-CLIP



14.

12.112

MOLDING UNIT

3774639-40


8.915

2-NUT



15.

10.707

MOLDING

4753875-74

6.

11.208

MOLDING

4756274-73



11.032

1-SCREW

4765687

7.

*

MOLDING















 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 IMPALA 4-DR. SEDAN (MODEL 1719-1819)

 

010

 

1.

8.147

LOUVER UNIT

3770507-08



11.209

1-CLIP

4777659

2.

10.093

MOLDING

4761511-10


14.

11.208

MOLDING

4795802


10.096

4-CLIPS—Front & Center

4770016



*

5-CLIPS



10.096

2-CLIPS—Rear

4759390



12.118

5-NUTS

4644959

3.

10.093

MOLDING

4755988-87


15.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774667

4.

10.093

MOLDING

4779278


16.

*

MOLDING



10.096

CLIP

4815949


17.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774661-62

5.

12.075

MOLDING

4757482-81


18.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774663-64

6.

10.707

MOLDING

[email protected]


19.

10.772

MOLDING

4797301-00

7.

10.707

MOLDING

4757862-61


20.

12.114

MOLDING UNIT

3774629

8.

12.075

SCALP

4753284-83


21.

12.114B

PLATE UNIT

3774631

9.

10.772

MOLDING

4757629-28


22.

12.114B

EMBLEM UNIT

3774633

10.

12.208

MOLDING

4756111


23.

12.114

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774627


10.096

CLIP

4815949


24.

12.114

MOLDING UNIT

3774634

11.

11.208

MOLDING

4758875-74


25.

12.112

MOLDING UNIT

[email protected]


11.209

2-CLIPS—Upper

4799783


26.

*

MOLDING



11.209

1-CLIP—Lower

4799784


27.

10.707

MOLDING

4753723-22

12.

*

MOLDING




10.708

1-SCREW

4765687

13.

*

MOLDING



28.

8.132

MOLDING

3774539-40


11.209

1-CLIP

4757806



8.147

3-NUTS

3764640









 

* NOTE: Removed from service

@ NOTE: Left Hand Molding removed from service

 

1960 IMPALA 4-DR. SPORT SEDAN (MODEL 1739-1839)

 

011

 

1.

8.147

LOUVER UNIT

3770507-08


12.

*

MOLDING


2.

*

MOLDING




11.209

4-CLIP

4762456


10.096

4-CLIP—Frt & Ctr

4770016



12.11

4-NUT

4644959


10.096

2-CLIP—Rear

4759390


13.

*

MOLDING


3.

10.093

MOLDING

4754432-31



11.209

5-CLIP

4784297


8.977

3-SCREW (8-18 x 3/8)




12.11

5-NUT

4644959

4.

10.093

MOLDING

4801772


14.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774667


10.096

6-CLIP

4759334


15.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774663-64


8.147

6-NUT

3752642


16.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT - L.H.

3774662


10.056

2-SCREW

4801263


17.

10.772

MOLDING

4797303-02

5.

12.075

MOLDING

4785357-56


18.

12.114

MOLDING UNIT

3774629


8.977

5-SCREW (8-18 x 3/8)



19.

12.114

PLATE UNIT

3774631

6.

*

SCALP



20.

12.114

EMBLEM UNIT

3774633

7.

*

MOLDING



21.

12.114

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774627

8.

12.075

MOLDING

4758192-91


22.

12.114

MOLDING UNIT

3774634


8.977

2-SCREW (8-18 x 3/8)



23.

12.112

MOLDING UNIT

3774639-40

9.

*

MOLDING



24.

*

MOLDING


10.

12.075

MOLDING

4757525-24


25.

10.707

MOLDING

4753879-78


12.075

5-CLIP

4758884



11.032

1-SCREW

4765687

11.

11.208

MOLDING

4792967-86


26.

8.132

MOLDING

3774539-40


*

2-CLIP




8.147

3-NUT



8.915

2-NUT (8-32)















 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 IMPALA SPORT COUPE (MODEL 1737-1837)

 

012

 

1.

8.147

LOUVER UNIT

3770507-07



11.209

1-CLIP

4672958

2.

*

MOLDING




11.209

1-CLIP-Rear

4757806


10.096

CLIP-Frt.& Ctr.

4770016


12.

*

MOLDING



10.096

CLIP-Rear

4759390



11.209

5-CLIPS

4784297

3.

*

MOLDING



13.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774665-66

4.

*

MOLDING



14.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774653-54


10.096

CLIP

4759334


15.

12.114B

PLATE UNIT

3774631


8.147

NUT

375642


16.

12.114B

EMBLEM UNIT

3774633


*

SCREW



17.

12.116

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774652


*

MOLDING



18.

12.112

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774628

5.

12.075

SCALP

4754815-14


19.

*

MOLDING UNIT


6.

11.015

STRIP

4756905-04


20.

10.707

MOLDING

4753509-08

7.

11.208

MOLDING

4756666


21.

10.707

MOLDING

4753879-78

8.

11.209

CLIP

4815949



10.708

1-SCREW

4765687


*

MOLDING



22.

*

MOLDING


9.

11.031

MOLDING

4754909-08


23

8.132

MOLDING

3774539-40

10.

*

MOLDING




8.147

3-NUTS

3764640

11.

*

1-CLIP







 

* NOTE: Removed from service

 

1960 IMPALA CONVERTIBLE (MODEL 1767-1867)

 

013

 

1.

8.147

LOUVER UNIT

3770507-08


8.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774653-54

2.

*

MOLDING



9.

12.114

PLATE UNIT

3774631


10.096

CLIP

4770016


10.

12.114

EMBLEM UNIT

3774633


*

CLIP



11.

12.116

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774652

3.

*

MOLDING



12.

12.112

ORNAMENT UNIT

3774628

4.

10.093

MOLDING

4753931


13.

12.112

MOLDING UNIT

3774637-8


10.096

CLIP

4759766


14.

*

MOLDING



8.147

NUT

3752642


15.

*

MOLDING


5.

*

MOLDING



16.

8.132

MOLDING

3774539-4

6.

*

MOLDING




8.147

SCREW

3764640

7.

12.116

MOLDING UNIT

3774665-66














 

* NOTE: Removed from service
Share |

Add Comment

Name Email Body


Submit