1961 Chevy Moldings by the Numbers

Posted by James Howell on 10/9/2013 to Tech Articles

Whenever a customer calls and asks if Southeast Chevy Parts has a certain trim part, it always helps if they have a GM number to go by. This week's Tech Check helps show most of the GM numbers for side moldings (also spelled "mouldings") for the 1961 Chevy. Some of the numbers have been omitted due to the fact they had been discontinued at the time of printing of this reference material. However, most of the numbers are still given and can be a great help when looking for that hard to find piece of side stainless or aluminum. I hope that this information will help your search for some of those hard to find moldings. - The Editor

1961 IMPALA CONVERTIBLE

a

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3783697-98   8. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT - L.H 3787481
  8.921 2-NUT (1/4" - 7/8")     9. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787481-82
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36   10. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3787465
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   11. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787195-96
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   12. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787193-94
3. 10.707 MOULDING 4810063-62   13. 12.116B EMBLEM (1st & 2nd   Type) 4837369
4. * MOULDING       12.118C 2-NUT 4837005
5. 10.093 MOULDING 4811849   14. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787187-88
  10.096 4-CLIP 4759766   15. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3780519-20
6. 10.707 MOULDING 4879153-52   16. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3787475-76
7. 11.031 MOULDING 4879720   17. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3786239
          18. * MOULDING  

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 IMPALA SPORT COUPE

b

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3783697-98   12. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787181-82
  8.921 2-NUT 9422265   13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787195-96
2. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807937-36   14. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787193-94
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   15. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3787465
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   16. 12.116 EMBLEM 4837369
3. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   17. * MOULDING  
4. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65     8.977 4-SCREW (8 - 18 X 3/8)  
5. * MOULDING     18. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787187-88
6. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807561   19. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3780519-20
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   20. 10.707 MOULDING ASSY. 4879153-52
7. * MOULDING       8.977 6-SCREW (8 - 18 X 3/8)  
8. * MOULDING     21. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3787475-76
9. * STRIP     22. 10.707 MOULDING 4810062^
10. 11.208 MOULDING 4808115-14     8.977 1-SCREW (8 - 18 X 3/8)  
11. 11.208 MOULDING 4807729-28   23. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3786239
  * 2-CLIP            

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 IMPALA 2-DOOR SEDAN (MODEL 1711-1811)

c

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3783697-98     11.209 6-CLIP 4816048
  8.921 NUT (1/4)     12. 11.208 MOULDING 4810233-32
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36     11.209 4-CLIP 4814018
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   13. 11.208 MOULDING 4842160
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439     11.209 7-CLIP 4845393
3. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   14. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787181-82
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   15. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787195-96
4. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65   16. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787193-94
5. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807561   17. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3787465
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   18. 12.116 EMBLEM 4825169
6. 10.707 MOULDING 4835713-12     12.118B 2-NUT 4837005
7. 12.075 MOULDING ASSY. 4868386-85   19. 11.031 MOULDING 4838867-66
8. 11.031 MOULDING 4812947-46   20. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3780519-20
9. 11.208 MOULDING 4821038-37   21. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787187-88
  11.209 4-CLIP 4816048   22. 10.707 MOULDING 4838153-52
10. 11.208 MOULDING 4810471-70   23. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3787475-76
11. 11.208 MOULDING 4809786   24. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3786239


1961 IMPALA 4-DOOR SPORT SEDAN

d

1. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807937-36     11.209 CLIP   4815949
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   14. 11.208 MOULDING   4808765
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439     11.209 7-CLIP   4815455
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4809691-90     11.209 7-CLIP   4841884
  12.118 4-SCREW 4825965   15. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT   3787183-84
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   16. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT   3787195-96
3. * MOULDING     17. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT   3787193-94
4. * MOULDING     18. 12.116 PLATE UNIT   3787465
5. 10.093 MOULDING 4807561   19. 12.116 EMBLEM   4837369
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634     12.118 2-NUT   4837005
6. 12.075 SCALP 4810799-98   20. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT   3787189-90
7. * MOULDING     21. * MOULDING    
8. 10.772 MOULDING 4867487-88   22. 12.114 MOULDING UNIT   3787479-80
9. * SCALP     23. 12.114 MOULDING UNIT   3787477-78
10. * ESCUTCHEON     24. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT   3780519-20
11. 12.116 MOULDING 4810469-68   25. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT   3787473-74
  12.118 2-CLIP 4814614   26. * MOULDING    
12. 11.208 MOULDING 4808449   27. * MOULDING    
  11.209 CLIP 4815949   28. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT   3786239
13. * MOULDING     29. 8.147 ORNAMENT   3783697-98
  11.209 2-BOLT              

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 IMPALA 4-DOOR SEDAN (MODEL 1769-1869)

5

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3783697-98   13. 11.208 MOULDING 4842160
  8.921 2-NUT (1/4)       11.209 7-CLIP 4845393
2. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807937-36   14. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787183-84
  10.096 8-CLIP 4818440   15. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787195-96
3. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   16. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787193-94
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   17. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3787465
4. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65   18. 12.116 EMBLEM 4837369
5. 10.707 MOULDING 4810641-40     12.118C 2-NUT 4837005
6. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807561   19. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787189-90
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   20. * MOULDING  
7. * MOULDING       11.209 4-CLIP 4814018
8. * MOULDING     21. 10.772 MOULDING 4838143-42
9. 10.772 MOULDING 4835709-08   22. 12.114 MOULDING UNIT 3787479-80
10. 11.208 MOULDING 4821038-37   23. 12.114 MOULDING UNIT 3787477-78
11. 11.208 MOULDING 4810471-70   24. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3780519-20
12. 11.208 MOULDING 4809786   25. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3787473-74
  * 6-CLIP     26. 10.707 MOULDING 4877747-46
          27. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3786239

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 BEL AIR SPORT COUPE (MODEL 1537-1637)

6

1. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36     11.209 2-CLIP 4810792
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   7. 12.116 MOULDING 3787195-96
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   8. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3787464
2. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   9. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787461-62
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807561   10. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787303-04
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   11. *    
4. * MOULDING     12. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65
5. * MOULDING     13. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3787469-70
6. *       14. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3786237-38

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 BEL AIR 2-DOOR SEDAN (MODEL 1511-1611)

7

1. 10.039 MOULDING ASSY. 4807937-36     12.075 1-SCREW 4825964
  10.096 4-CLIPS 4818440   8. 11.208 MOULDING 4842160
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439     11.209 7-CLIPS 4845393
2. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   9. * PLATE UNIT  
  10.096 4-CLIPS 4876634   10. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787195-96
3. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807561   11. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787461-62
  10.096 4-CLIPS 4876634   12. 11.208 MOULDING 4810231-30
4. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65   13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787303-04
5. 12.075 SCALP 4808265-64   14. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3780519-20
6. * MOULDING     15. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3787469-70
7. 12.116 MOULDING 4814769-68   16. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3786237-38

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 BEL AIR SPORT SEDAN (MODEL 1539-1639)

8

1. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36   10. * MOULDING  
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440     11.209 7-CLIP 4815455
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439     11.209 2-BOLT 4841884
2. * MOULDING       11.209 2-CLIP 4815949
  12.118 4-CLIP 4825965   11. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787195-96
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   12. 12.116 PLAT UNIT 3787464
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807561     12.118 4-NUT 4837005
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787461-62
4. * SCALP     14. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787305-06
5. 12.075 ESCUTCHEON 4824888     12.118 4-CLIP 4424667
6. 12.075 SCALP 4824887-86     12.118 2-NUT 4837002
7. * MOULDING       12.118 1-CLIP ASSY. 4837364
  11.209 CLIP 4815949     12.118 1-CLIP ASSY. 4837365
8. * MOULDING     15. 12.114 MOULDING UNIT 3787471-72
  11.209 2-BOLT 4841885   16. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3780519-20
  11.209 2-CLIP 4815949   17. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3787467-68
9. 12.116 MOULDING 4810469-68   18. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3786237-38
  12.118 2-CLIP 4814614          

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 BEL AIR 4-DOOR SEDAN (MODEL 1569-1669)

9

1. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807937-36   8. 11.208 MOULDING 4810231-30
  * 4-CLIPS     9. 11.208 MOULDING 4842160
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439     11.209 7-CLIPS 4845393
2. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   10. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787195-96
  10.096 4-CLIPS 4876634   11. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787461-62
3. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65   12. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3787464
4. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807561   13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3787305-06
  10.096 4-CLIPS 4876634   14. 12.114 MOULDING UNIT 3787471-72
5. 12.075 SCALP 4808265-64   15. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3780519-20
6. * MOULDING 4825964   16. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3787467-68
7. * MOULDING     17. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3786237-38
  12.075 1-SCREW 4825964          

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 BISCAYNE 4-DOOR SEDAN

10

1. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807937-36   4. 12.116 MOULDING 48109024-01
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440     12.075 1-SCREW 4825964
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   5. * MOULDING  
2. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   6. * MOULDING  
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634     11.209 7-CLIP 4845393
3. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807561   7. 12.116 PLAT UNIT 3787463
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   8. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3782370

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 PASSENGER-FRONT

11

1. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3783697-98   8. 2.728 MOULDING 3779733-34
  8.921 2-NUTS (1/4)     9. 2.728 MOULDING 3779881-82
2. 1.266 GRILLE ASSY. 3796727   10. 7.828 GUARD-L.H. 3779711
3. 1.266 GRILLE ASSY. 3777175     8.9 4-BOLTS (7/16-14 x 1)  
  * 4-BRACKET       8.931 4-WASHERS (7/16)  
  * 2-BRACKET       8.915 4-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
  7.833 4-RETAINER 3795344   11. 7.831 PANEL 3780209
  8.9 2-BOLTS (5/16-18 x 3/4)       8.977 4-SCREWS (14-10- 5/8)  
  8.932 2-WASHERS (5/16)     12. 7.831 BAR 3772949
4. 8.055 LETTER UNIT 3772326     8.9 4-BOLTS (7/16-14 x 1 1/4)  
5. 1.303 ORNAMENT ASSY. (6 Cyl.) 3779607     8.931 4-WASHERS (7/16)  
  1.303 ORNAMENT ASSY. (283) 3779608     8.915 4-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
  1.303 ORNAMENT ASSY. (348) 3779609   13. 7.831 BAR 3772943-44
  8.921 5-NUTS (10-24)       7.874 2-BOLT 3716509
6. 1.268 MOULDING ASSY. 3779855-56     8.931 2-WASHERS (7/16)  
  8.921 4-NUTS (10-24)       8.915 2-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
7. 2.585 LAMP ASSY. 899693-94   14. 2.728 MOULDING 3795757-58
  8.9 2-SCREWS (1/4-20 x 3/4)            

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 BISCAYNE 2-DOOR SEDAN

12

1. * MOULDING ASSY.     4. * MOULDING  
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440     12.075 1-SCREW 4825964
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   5. * MOULDING  
2. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   6. * MOULDING  
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634     11.209 7-CLIP 4845393
3. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4807561   7. * PLAT UNIT  
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   8. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3782370

*NOTE: Removed from Service


1961 PASSENGER-REAR

13

1. 2.679 LAMP ASSY. 899828     8.915 4-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
  2.679 LAMP ASSY. 899663   6. * EMBLEM (6 Cyl.)  
  8.906 2-SCREWS (8-32 x 5/8)       12.182 EMBLEM (283) 3779728
2. 2.697 LAMP ASSY. 899664     12.182 EMBLEM (348)  
  8.906 2-SCREWS (8-32 x 5/8)       8.919 3-NUTS (3/8)  
3. * GRILLE     7. * GUARD  
  8.919 4-NUTS (3/8)       8.9 4-BOLTS (7/16-14 x 1 1/4)  
4. 12.182 MOULDING 4811867-66     8.931 4-WASHERS (7/16)  
  * 1-CLIP       8.915 4-NUTS (7/16 14 x 3/8)  
  12.183 1-CLIP 4842250   8. 7.831 BAR 3772945-46
  * 1-CLIP       7.874 3-BOLT 3716509
5. 7.831 BAR 3772947     8.931 3-WASHERS (7/16)  
  8.9 4-BOLTS (7/16-14 x 1 1/4)       8.915 3-NUTS (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
  8.931 4-WASHERS (7/16)            

*NOTE: Removed from Service

Share |

Comments

JORGE LOPEZ Date 1/2/2016

4810231-30

Add Comment

Name Email Body


Submit