1962 Chevy Moldings by the Numbers

Posted by James Howell on 10/9/2013 to Tech Articles
Whenever a customer calls and asks if Southeast Chevy Parts has a certain trim part, it always helps if they have a GM number to go by. This week's Tech Check helps show most of the GM numbers for side moldings (also spelled "mouldings") for the 1962 Chevy. Some of the numbers have been omitted due to the fact they had been discontinued at the time of printing of this reference material. However, most of the numbers are still given and can be a great help when looking for that hard to find piece of side stainless or aluminum. I hope that this information will help your search for some of those hard to find moldings. - The Editor

1962 BEL AIR 2-DOOR SEDAN (MODEL 1511-1611)

1

1. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36     11.209 2-CLIP 4841885
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818440     11.209 4-CLIP 4845393
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439     8.915 2-NUT (6-32)  
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4837383-82   7. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3817133
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634     12.118C 5-NUT 4837005
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807561   8. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3817121-22
  10.096 9-CLIP 4876634   9. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT  
4. 12.075 SCALP 4808265-64   10. * MOULDING UNIT-R.H 3817444
5. 11.208 MOULDING 4841991-90   11. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65
  11.209 8-CLIP 4845393   12. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3815759-60
6. 11.208 MOULDING 4841993-92   13. 2.728 MOULDING 3799345-46

* NOTE: Removed from service

1962 BEL AIR 4-DOOR SEDAN (MODEL 1569-1669)

2

1. 8.147 EMBLEM 3791999   7. 11.208 MOULDING 4841993-92
  8.921 2-NUT ASSY. (1/8)       11.209 2-CLIP 4841885
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36     11.209 4-CLIP 4845393
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   8. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3817133
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   9. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3817123-24
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4837383 82   10. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3853539-40
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   11. 12.114 MOULDING UNIT 3817445-46
4. 10.093 MOULDING 4807561   12. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3817441-42
  10.096 9-CLIP 4876634   13. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65
5. 12.075 SCALP 4808265-64   14. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3815759-60
6. 11.208 MOULDING 4841991 90   15. 2.728 MOULDING UNIT 3799345-46
  11.209 8-CLIP 4845393          









1962 BEL AIR SPORT COUPE (MODEL 1537-1637)

3

1. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36   6. * MOULDING  
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818440     11.209 2-CLIP 4810792
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   7. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3817133
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4837383-82     12.118C 5-NUT 4837005
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   8. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT-R.H. 3817122
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807561   9. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3817443-44
  10.096 9-CLIP 4876634   10. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65
4. 12.075 SCALP 4807047-46   11. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3815759-6
5. * MOULDING     12. 2.728 MOULDING 3799345-46
  11.209 7-CLIP 4815949          

* NOTE: Removed from service

1962 IMPALA 4-DOOR SEDAN (MODEL 1769-1869)

4

1. 8.147 EMBLEM 3792000     11.209 4-CLIP 4845393
  8.921 2-NUT ASSY. (1/8)     11. * MOULDING  
2. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3813427-28     11.209 6-CLIP 4845393
  8.921 3-NUT ASSY. (3/16)     12. * MOULDING  
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36     12.118 3-WASHER 4817285
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3853539-40
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   14. 12.116 EMBLEM UNIT 3822641
4. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4837383-82   15. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3817132
  10.096 4-CLIP 4876634   16. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3817341
5. 10.707 MOULDING 4810641-40   17. 10.772 MOULDING 4838143-42
6. 10.093 MOULDING 4807561   18. 12.114 MOULDING UNIT 3817467-68
  10.096 9-CLIP 4876634   19. 10.707 MOULDING 4877747
7. * MOULDING     20. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3817459-60
8. 12.075 SCALP 4808265-64   21. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3797801-02
9. *       22. 12.075 SCALP 4809566-65
10. 11.208 MOULDING 4841991-90   23. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT (White) 3814113-14
  11.209 2-CLIP ASSY. 4841885   24. 2.728 MOULDING 3799345-46

* NOTE: Removed from service

1962 IMPALA CONVERTIBLE (MODEL 1767-1867)

5

1. 8.147 EMBLEM 3792000     12.118C 2-NUT 4837005
  8.921 2-NUT (1/8)     9. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3817132
2. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3813427-28   10. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT (White) 3817333-34
  8.921 3-NUT (3/16)       12.116 MOULDING UNIT (Blue) 3817334
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36     12.116 MOULDING UNIT (Bright) 3817477-78
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   11. 10.707 MOULDING 4879153-52
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439   12. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT (White) 3817451-52
4. * MOULDING       12.112 MOULDING UNIT (Bright) 3817479-80
5. 10.093 MOULDING 4811849   13. * MOULDING  
  10.096 4-CLIP 4759766   14. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3797801-02
6. * MOULDING     15. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT (White) 3814113-14
7. 11.031 MOULDING ASSY. 4879720-21     8.132 MOULDING UNIT (Bright) 3792509-10
8. 12.116 EMBLEM (S.S.) 3813889   16. 2.728 MOULDING 3799345-46

* NOTE: Removed from service

1962 PASSENGER - REAR (1747-1847)

6

1. 2.679 LAMP ASSY. 926521     8.929 2-WASHER (1/2 X 1 1/4 x 7/64)  
2. 12.182 EMBLEM 3816347     8.931 2-L/WASHER (7/16)  
3. 12.116 MOULDING 3853545-46     8.915 2-NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
  12.118 2-CLIP ASSY. 4402138   13. 12.182 MOULDING ASSY. 4842062
  8.147 2-CLIP ASSY. 3844131     12.183 3-WASHER 4917286
  12.118 2-CLIP ASSY. 4402136     12.183 3-NUT 4843565
4. 11.208 MOULDING 4838509-08   14. 12.182 MOULDING ASSY. (Impala) 4878296
  11.209 6-CLIP 4815949   15. 7.831 PANEL 3824199
5. 12.971 GRILLE 4839542     8.9 4-BOLT (7/16-14 x 1)  
  12.118 3-WASHER 4817285     8.931 4-L/WASHER (7/16)  
6. 11.208 MOULDING 4839944     8.915 4-NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
  11.209 6-CLIP 4815949   16. 7.831 BAR 3781897-98
  11.209 6-CLIP 4815455     7.874 3-BOLT 3716509
7. 12.182 EMBLEM (S.S.) 3813890     8.931 3-L/WASHER (7/16)  
8. 2.679 LAMP ASSY. 926522     8.929 2-WASHER (1/2 x 1 1/4 x 7/64)  
  8.921 4-NUT (1/4)       8.915 2-NUT (7/16 -14 x 3/8)  
9. 2.697 LAMP ASSY. (Impala) 926856   17. 12.182 EMBLEM (Exc. Impala) 3814739
  8.921 2-NUT (1/4)       8.921 4-NUT ASSY. (3/16)  
10. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT (Impala) 3826905-06   18. 2.697 LAMP ASSY. (Impala) 926855
11. 2.679 LAMP ASSY. (Bel Air) 926769-70     8.921 2-NUT (1/4)  
12. 7.831 BAR 3781899   19. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3817125-26
  8.9 2-BOLT (7/16-14 x 1)            

* NOTE: Removed from service

1962 IMPALA SPORT COUPE (MODEL 1747-1847)

7

1. 8.147 EMBLEM 3792000   10. 11.208 MOULDING 4839944
  8.921 2-NUT ASSY. (1/8)       11.209 6-CLIP 4815949
2. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3813427-28     11.209 6-CLIP 4815455
  8.921 3-NUT ASSY. (3/16)     11. 12.116 EMBLEM UNIT 3822641
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36   12. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3817132
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440   13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT (White) 3817333-34
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439     12.116 MOULDING UNIT (Bright) 3817477-78
4. * MOULDING     14. 11.031 MOULDING 4839299-98
5. 10.093 MOULDING 4838489   15. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3797801-02
  10.096 CLIP 4876634   16. 10.707 MOULDING 4879153-52
6. 12.075 SCALP 4839214-13   17. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT (White) 3817451-52
7. 12.116 MOULDING 3853545-46     12.112 MOULDING UNIT (Bright) 3817479-80
  12.118 2-CLIP ASSY. 4402138   18. 10.707 MOULDING 4810063-62
  8.921 2-CLIP ASSY. 9419763   19. * MOULDING  
  12.118 2-CLIP ASSY. 4402136     11.032 3-SCREW 4825965
8. 11.208 MOULDING 4838509-08   20. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT (White) 3814113-14
  11.209 6-CLIP 4815949     8.132 MOULDING UNIT (Bright) 3792509-10
9. 12.971 GRILLE     21. 2.728 MOULDING 3799345-46
  8.921 3-NUT (3/16)            

* NOTE: Removed from service

1962 IMPALA SPORT SEDAN (MODEL 1739-1839)

8

1. 8.147 EMBLEM 3791999     11.209 2-CLIPS 4815949
  8.921 2-NUT ASSY. (1/8)     15. 12.971 GRILLE 4839542
2. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3813427-28     8.921 3-NUTS (3/16)  
  8.921 3-NUT ASSY. (3/16)       12.118 3-WASHERS 4817285
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36   16. 12.116 EMBLEM UNIT 3822641
  10.096 4-CLIPS 4818440   17. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3817132
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818439   18. 11.208 MOULDING 4808765
4. 10.093 MOULDING ASSY. 4809553-52     * 2-CLIP ASSY.  
5. 10.707 MOULDING 4810063-62     11.209 4-CLIPS 4815949
6. * MOULDING       11.209 7-CLIPS 4815455
7. * MOULDING     19. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3817341-42
  12.118 4-SCREWS 4825965   20. * MOULDING  
8. 10.093 MOULDING 4807561     12.118 2-IP ASSY. 4814614
  10.096 9-CLIPS 4876634     12.118 4-SCREWS 4825965
9. * MOULDING     21. * MOULDING  
10. * ESCUTCHEON     22. 112.114 MOULDING UNIT 3817467-68
11. 12.075 SCALP 4824888   23. * MOULDING  
12. * MOULDING     24. * MOULDING  
13. 11.208 9-CLIPS 4808449   25. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3817459-60
  11.209 MOULDING 4815949   26. 8.304 MOULDING UNIT 3797801-02
14. * 2-CLIP ASSY.     27. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3814113-14
  11.209   4841885   28. 2.728 MOULDING UNIT 3799345-46

* NOTE: Removed from service

1962 PASSENGER-FRONT (1747-1847)

9

1. 2.728 MOULDING 3799346   12. 1.266 GRILLE 3788244
  8.977 4-SCREW (#8-18 x 1/2)       1.267 1-BRACKET ASSY. 3789573
2. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3813428     1.267 1-BRACKET ASSY. 3789574
  8.921 3-NUT ASSY. (3/16)       8.08 1-SUPPORT ASSY. 3795751
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4807937-36     8.9 4-BOLT (5/16-18 x 5/8)  
  10.096 4-CLIP 4818440     8.931 4-WASHER (5/16)  
  10.096 1-CLIP 4818439     8.967 7-RIVET (3/16 x 7/32)  
4. 10.093 MOULDING 4838489   13. 7.831 PANEL 3789614
  10.096 9-CLIP 4876634     8.9 4-BOLT (7/16-14 x 1)  
5. 8.055 EMBLEM ASSY. 3816345     8.931 4-L/WASHER (7/16)  
  8.921 4-NUT ASSY. (3/16)       8.915 4-NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
6. 1.303 ORNAMENT 3820185   14. 7.831 BAR 3781894
  8.921 4-NUT ASSY. (3/16)       8.9 4-BOLT (7/16-14 x 1)  
7. 10.093 MOULDING 4838507-06     8.931 4-L/WASHER (7/16)  
  12.118 3-SCREW 4825965     8.915 4-NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
8. 8.147 ORNAMENT 3813427     8.9 2-BOLT (7/16-14 x 1 1/4)  
  8.921 3-NUT ASSY. (3/16)       8.929 2-WASHER (15/32 x 59/64 x 5/64)  
9. 2.728 MOULDING 3799345   15. 7.831 BAR 3781896
  8.977 4-SCREW (#8-18 x 1/2)       7.874 1-BOLT 3716509
10. 1.268 MOULDING 3819676     8.931 1-L/WASHER (7/16)  
  8.967 2-RIVET (3/16 x 7/32)       8.915 1-NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
11. 7.831 BAR 3781895   16. 8.015 MOULDING ASSY. 3799051
  7.874 1-BOLT 3716509     8.915 8-NUT (#10-24)  
  8.931 1-L/WASHER (7/16)       8.932 8-WASHER (#10)  
  8.915 1-NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)            







Share |

Add Comment

Name Email Body


Submit