1964 Chevy Moldings by the Numbers

Posted by James Howell on 9/27/2013 to Tech Articles
[This article was first published in Late Great Chevys, December 1983, pp 6-7]
 
Whenever a customer calls and asks if Southeast Chevy Parts has a certain trim part, it always helps if they have a GM number to go by. This week's Tech Check helps show most of the GM numbers for side moldings (also spelled "mouldings") for the 1964 Chevy. Some of the numbers have been omitted due to the fact they had been discontinued at the time of printing of this reference material. However, most of the numbers are still given and can be a great help when looking for that hard to find piece of side stainless or aluminum. I hope that this information will help your search for some of those hard to find moldings. - The Editor

1964 PASSENGER- FRONT 

1964 PASSENGER- FRONT

1. 2.728 MOULDING  3830697   19. 2.585 LAMP ASSY 910849
2. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT  3845884     8.9 2-BOLT (1/4-20 X 5/8)  
3. 8.015 MOULDING ASSY  3842091   20. 1.303 PLATE 3839351
4. 10.093 MOULDING (Spt. Cpe., Conv.)  4458515-14   21. 1.268 MOULDING ASSY 3838426
5. 10.093 MOULDING (Spt. Sed.)  4873371-70     8.147 7-NUT 3843001
6. 10.093 MOULDING (Exc. Spt. Mdls.) 4873369-68   22. 1.266 GRILLE 3830700
7. 10.093 MOULDING (Spt. Sed.)  4873418     8.967 16-RIVET (3/16 X 7/32)  
8. 10.093 MOULDING (Spt. Cpe.)  4838489   23. 7.831 PANEL 3833230
9. 10.093 MOULDING (Exc. Spt. Mdls.) 4807 561     8.9 4-BOLT (7/16 - 14 X 1)  
10. 10.093 MOULDING (Conv.)  4811849     8.931 4-L/WASHER (7/16)  
11. 10.093 MOULDING (Exc. Spt. Mdls.) 4873365-64     8.915 4-NUT (7/16- 14 x 3/8)  
12. 10.093 MOULDING (Spt. Sed.)  4873253-52   24. 7.831 BAR 3830702
13. 10.093 MOULDING (Spt. Cpe.)  4873359-58     7.836 2-REINFORCEMENT 3833229
14. 10.093 MOULDING (Conv.)  4413121-20     8.9 4-BOLT (3/18-24 X 1-1/4)  
15. 8.015 MOULDING  3845278     8.931 4-L/WASHER (3/8)  
16. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT  3845883     8.915 4-NUT (3/8-24)  
17. 2.728 MOULDING  3830697   25. 7.831 BAR 3830704
18. 7.831 BAR  3830703     7.874 1-BOLT 3716509
  7.874 1-BOLT  3716509     8.9 4-BOLT (7/16-14 X 1)  
  8.9 4-BOLT (7/16 - 14 X 1)       8.931 5-L/WASHER (7/16)  
  8.931 5-L/WASHER (7/16)       8.915 5-NUT (7/16 - 14 X 3/8)  
  8.915 5-NUT (7/16 - 14 X 3/8)            

1964 IMPALA- REAR

1964 IMPALA- REAR


1. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT, Biscayne, Bel Air, S.S. 3853111   16. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT (S.S.) (Insert) 3853118
2. 2.679 LAMP ASSY 910345     12.116 MOULDING UNIT (Impela) (Exc. S.S.) 3853116
  8.921 2-NUT (1/4)     17. 7.831 PANEL 3833275
3. 12.182 EMBLEM UNIT 3853183     8.9 4-BOLT 454944
4. 11.208 MOULDING (Spt. Sed.)  4873709     8.929 4-WASHER (15/32 x 59/64 x 5/64)  
5. 11.208 MOULDING (Exc. Spt. Mdls.) 4841990-91     8.931 4-L/WASHER (7/16)  
  11.208 MOULDING (Spt. Cpe.)  4838508-09     8.915 4-NUT 17/16- 14 x 3/8)  
  11.208 MOULDING (Spt. Sed.)  4876025   18. 12.182 MOULDING UNIT (S.S.) (Insert) 3853123
6. 12.182 MOULDING  3853874     12.182 MOULDING UNIT (Impela) (Exc. S.S.) 3853122
7. 11.208 MOULDING (Exc. Spt. Mdls.) 4841992-93     12.182 PLATE UNIT (Bel Air) (Letters Only) 3853124
  11.208 MOULDING (Spt. Cpe.)  4839944     12.182 PLATE UNIT (Biscayne) (Plate Only) 3853418
  11.208 MOULDING (Spt. Sed.)  4876024   19. 7.831 BAR 3817615
8. 12.182 MOULDING UNIT, Biscayne, Bel Air, S.S. 3853110     8.9 4-BOLT (7/16-14 X 1-1/4)  
9. 11.208 MOULDING (Spt. Sed.)  4873708     8.929 4-WASHER (15/32 x 59/64 x 5/64)  
10. 12.182 EMBLEM 4413013     8.931 4-L/WASHER (7/16)  
11. 2.679 LAMP ASSY 910345     8.915 4-NUT 17/16- 14 x 3/8)  
  8.921 2-NUT (1/4)     20. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT (S.S.) (Insert) 3853117
12. 2.697 LAMP ASSY 910346     12.116 MOULDING UNIT (Impela) (Exc. S.S.) 3853115
  8.921 2-NUT (1/4)     21. 7.831 BAR 3830705
13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT, Biscayne, Bel Air, S.S. 3853112     7.874 3-BOLT 3716509
14. 7.831 BAR 3830706     8.929 3-WASHER (17/32 x 1-1/16 X 1/8)  
  7.874 3-BOLT 3716509     8.931 3-L/WASHER (7/16)  
  8.929 3-WASHER (17/32 x 1-1/16 X 1/8)       8.915 3-NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)  
  8.931 3-L/WASHER (7/16)     22. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT, Bel Air, S.S. 3853113
  8.915 3-NUT (7/16-14 x 3/8)     23. 12.182 MOULDING UNIT, Bel Air, S.S. 3853109
15. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT, Bel Air, S.S. 3853114          


1964 IMPALA SPORT COUPE - SIDE VIEW

1964 IMPALA SPORT COUPE-SIDE VIEW

1. 10.093 MOULDING 4458515-14   12. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3852371-72
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4875849-48   13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3852377
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4873359-58   14. 11.031 MOULDING 4839299-98
4. 10.093 MOULDING 4838489   15. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3852501
5. 10.721 MOULDING 4852926-25   16. 10.707 MOULDING 4875753-52
6. 12.075 SCALP 4839214-13   17. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3852500
7. 10.707 MOULDING 4879153-52   18. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3844497-98
8. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3853545-46   19. 8.147 EMBLEM (283) 3840317
9. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3852373-74     8.147 EMBLEM (327, 409) 3840318
10. 12.116 EMBLEM UNIT 3852381     8.147 EMBLEM (409) 3840319
11. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3853942   20. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3844316

1964 IMPALA CONVERTIBLE

1964 IMPALA CONVERTIBLE


1. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3844316   10. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3852373-74
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4458515-14   11. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3853942
3. 10.093 MOULDING - R.H 4413120   12. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3852371-72
4. 10.093 MOULDING 4872829-28   13. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3852501
5. * MOULDING     14. 10.707 MOULDING 4875753-52
  10.096 4-CLIP ASSY 4759766   15. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3852500
6. 10.707 MOULDING 4879153-52   16. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3844497-98
7. 11.031 MOULDING ASSY 4879721-20   17. 8.147 EMBLEM (283) 3840317
8. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3852377     8.147 EMBLEM (327, 409) 3840318
9. 12.116 EMBLEM UNIT 3852381     8.147 EMBLEM (409) 3840319
*NOTE:  Removed from service

1964 IMPALA SS SPORT COUPE

1964 IMPALA SS SPORT COUPE


1. 10.093 MOULDING 4458515-14   11. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3851719-18
2. 10.093 MOULDING 4875849-48   12. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3851720
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4873359-58   13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3851717
4. 10.093 MOULDING 4838489   14. 11.031 MOULDING 4839299-98
5. 10.721 MOULDING 4852926-25   15. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3851587
6. 10.707 MOULDING 4879153-52   16. 10.707 MOULDING 4875753-52
7. 12.075 SCALP 4839214-13   17. 8.147 EMBLEM (283) 3840317
8. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3853545-46     8.147 EMBLEM (327, 409) 3840318
9. 12.116 EMBLEM UNIT 3851724     8.147 EMBLEM (409) 3840319
10. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3853942   18. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3845731-32


1964 IMPALA SS CONVERTIBLE

1964 IMPALA SS CONVERTIBLE

1. 10.093 MOULDING 4458516-14   10. 12.116 PLATE UNIT 3853942
2. 10.707 MOULDING 4875753-52   11. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3851719-18
3. 10.093 MOULDING 4413121-20   12. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3851720
4. * MOULDING     13. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3851717
5. 10.093 MOULDING 4811849   14. 12.112 MOULDING UNIT 3851587
  10.096 4-CLIP ASSY 4759766   15. 8.132 MOULDING UNIT 3845731-32
6. 10.707 MOULDING 4879153-52   16. 8.147 EMBLEM (283) 3840317
7. 11.031 MOULDING ASSY 4879721-20     8.147 EMBLEM (327, 409) 3840318
8. 12.116 MOULDING UNIT 3851720     8.147 EMBLEM (409) 3840319
9. 12.116 EMBLEM UNIT 3851724          
*NOTE:  Removed from service

Share |

Add Comment

Name Email Body


Submit